More

Tidworth Garrison Golf Club

PRIVACY POLICY

At Tidworth Garrison Golf Club (TGGC) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This document explains our policy regarding any information you might supply to us when you visit our website or that you provide to TGGC via another route. Our goal is to protect your information.

This Website contains links to other websites, which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this Website. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

The Data Controller (for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998) of any personal information that you provide to us through the Website will be TGGC.

Where you provide personal information via another route to TGGC, the Data Controller of such information will be the company to whom you provide it.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

The information we collect falls into the following categories:

a) Personal information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, which we use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b) Website Use Information - the Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how the Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the websites visited just before and just after the Website. For more information on the cookies that we use and their purpose, please see our Cookies Policy.

If you would like further details in respect of the information we collect and hold about you, please contact our Data Controller whose details are set out at the end of this document.

When you engage in certain activities on the Website we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form. It is completely up to you whether you engage in these activities.  If you choose to engage in these activities, however, we may require you to provide us with Information.

We may supplement the Information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, England Golf.

2. Consent

By using the Website you indicate your consent to us collecting and using your Information (that you provide to us when interacting with TGGC) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, unless you expressly state that such consent is not given. When you submit Information to us you understand and agree that we may record, transfer, store, and process your Information

If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Website to request information, enter competitions, or provide your Information to TGGC.

3. Security

We take the security of your Information seriously.

We have a committed security policy.  We implement a number of security measures to ensure the safety of any Information in our possession or control. The Information is contained on a secure server, which is accessible only by a limited number of employees who have limited access rights to such information.

We have security procedures in place to protect our customer database from loss and misuse, and only allow access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the Information contained within it.

4. How Will We Use Your Information?

We collect your Information to record and support your participation in the activities you select.

We may use Information:

as part of our effort to keep you informed via mail, email, phone about the special offers and other products and services we offer;
for record keeping purposes;
to improve the quality of our service;
for market research;
to measure and improve activity on the Website; and
to understand your preferences so that we can improve the products or services we offer.

We do not share and pass your Personal Information with a third patry. 

We may also create an individual profile for you so that we can inform you of services, products, events or special offers that may be of interest to you.  In the event of the sale of the business or the integration of the business with another party, we may disclose your details to advisers or prospective purchasers’ advisers.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights or property or those of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Information is password-protected to prevent unauthorised access to it. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

6. Policy for Children

We realise and understand that many children will visit the Website, or interact with TGGC via another route, but encourage all persons under 13 to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting any content or information to TGGC. Parents or legal guardians should, in particular, supervise children when online and recommend that parental control tools be put in place. Although anyone known to be under the age of 13 may participate in competitions and promotions, notification of a win or prize will be sent directly to the parent or legal guardian identified in the initial registration process. Any publication of a competition winner’s personal details for visitors known to be under 18 will require parental or legal guardian consent during registration.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies and procedures are, therefore, constantly under review. From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly we recommend that you check this page periodically, or request a copy of the current Privacy Policy from our Data Controller, in order to keep up to date.

7. Updating and Correcting Information

You may correct the Information we hold about you by changing your profile preferences online or by contacting the Data Controller.  Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us. We would encourage you to update your Personal Information promptly if it changes.

8. Your Rights to Access Your Information

You have the right to see details of the information that we hold about you.  We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make.

You may ask us to make any necessary changes to your Personal Information to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

9. How to Contact Us

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our use of your Information, our Privacy Policy or any aspect of the Website or our service, please contact our Data Protection Officer by any of the methods shown below:

Email: admin@tidworthgolfclub.co.uk

By Post:

General Manager
Tidworth Garrison Golf Club
Bulford Road 
Tidworth 
Wiltshire
SP9 7AF


Or use our contact form below.







​Geoff Johnson

Club General Manager


Address

Tidworth Garrison Golf Club
Bulford Road
Tidworth
Wiltshire SP9 7AF


01980 842 301
Fax: 01980 842 301






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.